If you are interested in viewing the Final Project Reports of previous Penny White recipients, most of them are available in the Special Collections of the Loeb Library.

2018 Winners

Check out #pennywhite2018 on Instagram!

Joan Chen (MLA ’19) for “Duplicity of Landscape: Re-imaging Design Interventions in Rural Southwest China”

Lanie Cohen (MLA ’19) for “Recession Ecologies in Las Vegas, Nevada: A case for how economic latencies and themed casinos provide a new model for ecological urbanism”

Mark D. Heller (MLA/MUP ’19) for “Slash and Burn: Reconciling Riau’s Illegal Palm Landscape Through Mapping”

Emily Hicks and Melody Stein (both MLA ’19) for “Upstream: Wild Rice, Food Sovereignty, and 10,000 lakes in the Northern Minnesota Watershed”

Jenjira Holmes (MLA ’19) for “Hydrophyte Invasion: Mapping Chao Phraya’s Aquatic Ecological Structure with Water Hyacinth”

Danica Liongson (MLA ’19) for “Beauty & Bounty: The Threatened Legacy of Olive Trees in the Mediterranean”

Deni Lopez (MDes/MAUD ’19) and Nadyeli Quiroz (MLA ’19) for “Disaster as an Opportunity: Alternatives for Debris Management at Los Perros’ Riverbank in Oaxaca, Mexico”

Grace Suthata Jiranuntarat (MArch ’19) and Sonny Xu (MArch/MLA ’18) for “Chemical Valley: Site Investigation of Sarnia, Aamjiwnaang First Nation and CN Rail”

Isaac Stein (MDes/MLA ’20) and Maggie Tsang (MDes ’19) for “Lines in the Sand: Submerged Property and the Paradoxical Landscapes of Gulf Coast Barrier Islands”

Amanda Walker (MLA ’19) for “Red Dirt – Patterns of Exploitation: The Case of Bauxite Mining in Jamaica”

Anson Ting Fung Wong (MLA ’19) for “Stone Wall Trees: ‘Unconventional’ Urban Landscape in Hong Kong”

2017 Winners

Madeleine Aronson (MLA ’18): Wild Mushroom Economies and Landscape Disturbance: Leveraging the Social and Ecological Potential of Wild Mushrooms in the Pacific Northwest

Tami Banh (MArch/MLA ’18): Engineered Nature: Studying the History of Ecological Intensification in Lower Mekong Basin through Critical Cartography

Michelle Benoit and Matthew Wong (both MLA ’18): Alternate Futures

Emily Drury (MLA ’18): Representing Representation: The Voting District & Redistricting as Grounded Site of Inquiry

Gideon Finck (MLA ’18): Untrammeled by Design

Yousef Hussein (MArch ’18): Kuwait’s Urban Landscape: The Aerial View of Modernist Colonial Planning

Charlotte Leib (MLA ’18) Surveying Sites Unseen: Trees, Representation, and Power in the 19th Century American Preservation and Conservation Movement

Alison Malouf (MLA ’18) Great Expectations: Designing for Privacy in the Smart City

Stacy Passmore (MLA ’18): From Drain Age to Retain Age: The Beaver’s Tale of Arid Landscapes: An Illustrated Catalogue

Estello Raganit (MLA ’19): Queering Landscapes: Cruising, Sexual Performance, and Social Liberation in Dongdan Park, Beijing, China

Phia Sennett (MLA ’19) Piscary: Impressions of Fishing Gear in the Salish Sea

2016 Winners

Oliver Curtis (MDes ’17; Energy & Environments concentration) Wildfires at the Wildland-Urban Interface: Adaption and Feedback

Alberto Embriz de Salvatierra (MLA/MDes ’17; Urbanism, Landscape, Ecology MDes concentration) Reed Urbanism: Grass Infrastructures in the Floating City of Uros

Ellen Epley (MLA ’17) Lay of the Land: Visualizing the Permitting Structure for Surface Mining and Reclamation in the United States and Canada

Kent Hipp (MLA ’17) Drought in Melbourne: Surveying a Landscape of Water Scarcity

Jia Joy Hu (MLA ’17) Iceland Afforestation: Envisioning Value in a Treeless Landscape

Justin Kollar (MArch/MUP ’17) Landscape Colonization/Cultivation: Collective Memory and Politics of the Taiwan Sugar Corporation

Qi Xuan (Tony) Li (MLA ’17) Landscape of the Unreal: An Evaluation and Projection of the Hudson River’s Virtual Landscape

Sophie Maguire (MLA ’17) The State of Play: Reimagining the Role of Design in London’s Adventure Playgrounds

Kira Sargent (MLA ’17) Dynamic Climate/Dynamic Engagement: Precedents and Opportunities for Designing with Tidal Flux in a World of Rising Seas

Julia Smachylo (DDes ’19) Nature State: Managed Forest in Southern Ontario

Jonah Susskind (MLA ’17) Urban Lumber Resource Management: An Investigation of New Growth Along the American Rust Belt

Jane Zhang (MDes ’17; Urbanism, Landscape, Ecology concentration) Food as a Carrier of Cultural Memory: Mapping the Vernacular Landscapes of Stone Oak Tofu in Zhejiang, China

2015 Winners

Weaam Alabdullah (MLA I AP) – The Pearl Roundabout: Monumentality of a Political Landscape

Amin Alsaden (PhD in Architecture, Landscape & Urbanism) – FRONTIERS OF POSSIBILITY: MAPPING BAGHDAD’S IMPOSSIBLE DIVISIONS

Larissa Belcic (MLA I) – ROBOTIC COLONIZATION: Sensory Experience and the Planetary Analog as Design Strategy for Outer Space Occupation

Sarah Bolivar (MLA I) and Jessica Booth (MLA I) – Ascent: An Inland Response to Coastal Resilience in Japan

Azzurra Cox (MLA I) – ALTITUDINAL PORTRAITS: Transect as Ethnographic Map in Urban Bolivia

Ghazal Jafari (DDes) – EXTENDED LANDSCAPE OF MILITARIZATION: The Next Canadian Arctic

Mary Miller (MLA I AP), with Joseph Watson (University of Pennsylvania) – Wild Interfaces: The Western Wildlands Network and a New North American Territoriality

Marianne Potvin (PhD in Urban Studies) – HUMANITARIAN URBANISM AND THE CHANGING GEOGRAPHIES OF REFUGE

Chella Strong (MLA I) – Harvesting in the Interstices: An Investigation of Urban Vegetation Foraging in Three American Cities

Emily Wettstein (MArch I/MLA I AP), with Jacob Lipton (Harvard Law School) – tehm foh it: food insecurity in Sierra Leone

Longfeng Wu (MDes ULE) – Cybernetic Organism: The Intervention of Mechanization in Traditional Dike-pond Landscape, Pearl River Delta, China

2014 Winners

Dalal Alsayer (MDes ULE) – Hidden Space | Social Space: Migrant Workers and their Spaces in the GCC

Rebekah Armstrong (MLA I) and Vanessa Moon (MLA I AP/MUP) – Green Desert: Acacia saligna and Atriplex nummularia in Region IV, Chile

Christopher Bennett (MDes ULE) – DredgeShed: Sand as Landscape, Sand as Commodity, Sand as Gold

Jasper Campshure (MArch) – Papas chilotas: The Agricultural Crop as the Basis for Establishing Hereditary Land Rights in the Chiloé Archipelago

Dane Carlson (MLA II) – Descent: following the kali gandaki down from the roof of the world

Manuel Colon Amador (MLA I AP), Michalis Pirokka (MLA I AP), and Hector Tarrido-Picart (MLA I AP/MAUD) – Urban Wild Lab: Remote Sensing Landscapes and Urban Ecologies

Danika Cooper (MLA I AP/MDes ULE) – Dust Kingdom: A Description of Dust in the American Southwest

Anya Domlesky (MLA I) – Surveying Environmental Landscape Modeling: Three Physical Modelers of Coastal Processes

Michelle Franco (MLA I) – We Ground Things Now, On Moving Foundations: Landscape Film in Theory & Practice

Christina Geros (MLA I AP/MAUD) and Zannah Matson (MLA I) – Redefining Urban: Kotzebue, Alaska as a Case Study for the dual influences of settlement and junction

Stephanie Hsia (MLA I) – The Almond and the Bee: Investigating Landscape Interventions for the Greatest Pollination Quandary on Earth

Christopher Johnson (MArch I AP) – Recreational Squatting: Skate Culture and the Appropriation of Infrastructural Landscapes

Mikaela Pearson (MLA I AP) and David Pearson (MArch II) – Unearthing Larrea tridentate: Micro-Mapping Extensive Fibrous Root Structures

Pablo Perez Ramos (DDes; GSD MLA I AP ’12) – Gardens of Impossibility: Comparative Study of Agricultural Landscape Morphologies in Arid Environments

Craig Reschke (MLA I AP) with Ann Lui (MIT MArch) – Grafted Fields: Wrestling Dirt and Data from the Combine CommandCenter

Jennifer Saura (MLA I) – Landscapes of Resistance: Re-mapping Occupation in Post-crisis Spain

Phoebe White (MLA I) – Revealing Territories: The Historic and Projective Role of the Image in the Post-Glacial Swiss Alps

2013 Winners

Christopher Alton (MDesS ULE) – Wood / Buffalo: Treaty 8 in the Century of Bitumen

Erik Andersen (MLA I) and Senta Burton (MLA I) – Rangelands: Expanding Frontiers for Bison bison bison

Alexander Arroyo (MLA I) – Terra in Extremis Toward ‘the Ends of the Earth’: Oceanic Urbanization in the Aleutian Archipelago

Naz Beykan (MDesS E&E) and Venkata Krishna Kumar Matturi (MDesS ULE) – Atolls of Waste: Investigating waste networks of island nation of Maldives in the context of Indian Ocean

Jennifer Corlett (MLA I) – Food Security & Resilience: Reclaiming the Acequia Landscapes of New Mexico

Carolyn Deuschle (MLA I)- Darjeeling Tea: How Geographic Indication in a Global Marketplace Affects the Ground

William DiBernardo (MLA II) – The Satellite and the Sensor: Dry Data and the Sensing Paralax

Vineet Diwadkar (MLA I AP) and Tamer Elshayal (MDesS RR) – Coastal Membrane: Engineered Flows Across the Nile Delta Estuary

Lauren Elachi (MLA I) and Lindsey Nelson (MLA I) – Concealing the Past, Projecting the Deep Future: Experiments in Environmental Forecasting at the Onkalo Nuclear Waste Repository

Judy Fulton (MArch I) and Hokan Wong (MArch I) – The Terrestrial Data Cloud: on Digital-Infrastructural Territories in Northern Europe

Jason Hoeft (MArch II) and Will Lambeth (MArch II) – Landscapes of Disappearance: Addressing Emerging Design Challenges in the Rapidly Changing Landscape of Greenland

Justin Jackson (MLA I AP)- Material Implications: Brick Fields + Rapid Urbanization in Bangladesh

Kelly Murphy (MLA II) – Sown Together: Mapping the edge between Ljubljana and the Barje

Hope Strode (MLA I AP) – The Geography of Strip Mining: Mapping the Effects of Strip Mining in Central Appalachia

Marrikka Trotter (PhD in Landscape and Urbanism) – Planetary Risk in the Urban Imaginary: Lisbon After 1755

Anne Weber (MLA I) – Imaging the Invisible: Documenting the Post-Nuclear Landscape

2012 Winners

Anna Cawrse (MLA II) – Paper Streets of Pittsburgh

Rachael Cleveland (MLA I) – Spontaneous Urban Vegetation and the Shrinking City: Refiguring the urban ground in Berlin, Dessau-­Rosslau and the Ruhrgebiet

McKenna Cole (MLA I AP) and Ellen Garrett (MLA I AP) – Hydrologic Impact of Maritime Industry: A case study | Ingalls Shipyard Pascagoula, MS

Tracie Curry (MLA I) – Thawing Frozen Infrastructure: The cultural, environmental and commercial challenges of climate change and arctic infrastructure along the Northern Sea Route

Carolyn Deuschle (MLA I), Emily McMillan (MLA I), and Nicolas Rivard (MAUD) – Border Urbanism: Understanding public space in the Texas Colonias

Alexia Friend (MLA II) – Runoff Landscapes: A critical study of ancient and contemporary water catchment strategies in the Negev

Karyssa Halstead (MLA I AP) and Mara Katherine Smaby (MLA I) – Pistil Whip: Spatializing networks in the ecuadorian floriculture industry

Connie Migliazzo (MLA I ) – Economies of Waste: Industrial hog farm infrastructure in rural Netherlands

Mark Pomarico (MLA I AP) and Judith Rodriquez (MLA I AP / MAUD) – Post Tsunami Satoyama: Restoring Mosaics from Mountain to Sea

Nathan Shobe (MArch I) and Emmet Truxes (MArch I) – Cloudscapes + the Geomorphically Constrained City: Timelapse photography in La Guajira Peninsula and Medellín, Colombia

2011 Winners

Spring

Anne Clark Baker (MLA I AP) – Rocky Coast, Constructed Edge: Tracing Portland’s Land-Sea Habitat Typologies

Rebecca Bartlett (MLA I) – Disaster Resiliency through Water Purification; Sri Lankan Mangrove Ecosystem Services

Travis Bost (MDesS) – Adaptive Opportunism of Infrastructural Landscapes in the Mississippi Delta

Lindsay Chandler-Alexander (MArch I) – Children in the Landscape: The Alternative Playgrounds of Denmark

Michael Clement (MLA I) – Back to the Earth: Reinventing the Burial Ground

Emily Gordon (MLA I) – Everyman’s Rights: Foraging Finland

Brendan Kellog (MArch I) and Bea Camacho (MArch I) – Farming a Landscape in Crisis: The Design and Construction of Raised Fields in the Beni Region of Bolivia

Dongsei Kim (MDesS) – The Demilitarized Zone : Redrawing the Border Between North and South Korea

Kees Lokman(MDesS) – In Search of Niagara

Fadi Masoud (MLA II) – Deir E’lla – Border Town – Jordan River Valley

Marcus Owens (MDesS) – Animal Infrastructure, Moscow

Jason Rebillot (DDes) – Experimental Field: Urban Practice in the Rhineland

Emily Schlickman (MLA I) – The Ghost Fleet Landscape

Anne Schmidt (MLA I) – Recording Deviations – Drawing a Section of America

Alec Spangler (MLA I) – The Longest Shortcut: The Trans-Siberian Railway and the Representation of Unimaginable Extent

Amy Whitesides (MLA I) – The Flying Fox in the Royal Botanical Gardens: Urban Ecology in Two Australian Cities

 

Fall

Steven Chen (MAUD) and Xiaowei Wang (MLA I) – Nomadology of the City: Rural-urban Transhumance in Ulaan Baatar

Lucas Correa-Sevilla (MAUD) and Michelle Ha (March I AP) – Inscribing Water on City: An atlas of access in Iquitos, Peru

Laurent Corroyer (MDesS) – Wasteshed Infrastructure [Margins]

Aneesha Dharwadker (MDesS) – Shifting Grounds: Urban morphologies in the Yamuna Riverbed

Natalya Egon (MArch I) – Salt & Water: The hidden geological infrastructure of two basins

Michael Ezban (MLA I AP) and Jana Vandergoot (MLA I AP) – Exhuming the Rust Belt: Metrics and Ecologies at Pointe Mouillee

Daniel Ibanez (MDesS) – Productive Urban Landscapes in Cuba

Lisl Kotheimer (MLA II) – Visualizing Boundaries in the Las Vegas Valley

Xiaoxuan Lu (MLA I AP) – The Art of Touching the Ground Lightly: Mapping the crater-field in Xieng Khouang province, Laos

Xinpeng Yu (MLA I) – Engineered Morphology: The role of hydrodynamic models in coastal ecological restoration

Sara Zewde (MLA I) – Designing Black Space in the Zona Portuaria

2010 Winners

Spring

Aidan Acker (MLA I) – From Policy to Practice: Xeriscape Grant Program in Cathedral City, CA

Jennifer Cooper (MLA II) – Port + Marsh + City

Catherine de Almeida (MLA I AP) – Landscapes of Embedded Energy: The Life-Cycle and Use of Geothermal Energy in Iceland

Elisa Benitez Garcia (MLA I AP) – Slate/Global flows: From China to US and Brazil and Vice Versa

Kimberly Garza (MLA II) – Landscape Quick-Stop: Re-conceptualizing the Rest Areas of a Form of American Cultural Identity

Erin Kelly (MLA I) – The Big Stink: Aguas Negras in the Mexico City Metropolitan Zone

Emily Lesk (MUP) and Emily Schlickman (MLA) – Mapping the Hydrological Spatial, and Social Dimensions of Indonesia’s Batik Industry

Jonathan Linkus (MAUD) and Jonathan Scelsa (MAUD) – Shikoku 88, The Reforestation of a Cultural Ecosystem

Ryan Madson (MLA I) – Satoyama and the Metropolitan Edge: The “Slow Landscapes” of Tokyo

Christina Milos (MLA I) – From Wadi to Dust: Adaptive Responses to Desertification in the Lake Chad Basin

Alpa Nawre (MLAUD) – Rhaetian Railway in the Albula/Bernina Landscapes

Nancy Seaton (MLA I) – Trees in a Treeless Land

Vera Shur (MArch I) and Julian Wu (MArch I) – The Lemons of the Sorrentine Peninsula: An Integrated Cultural Landscape

Justin D. Stern (MUP) – The Development of China’s Frontier: Ürümqi and Xinjiang Across Multiple Geographic Scales

Stephanie Tam (MArch I) – An Ecology of Vulnerability: The sewerage Crisis in Ahmedabad, India

Andrew Zientek (MLA II) – The Ecology of Pilgrimage: A Journey to Muktinath, Nepal

 

Fall

Julia Africa (MDesS) – Community Gardens as Healing Spaces: Addressing the Aftermath of Hurricane Katrina In New Orleans

Ted Baab (MArch I) and Nicole Huang (MArch I) – The Bonneville Salt Flats: Geo-Mythology in the Desert

Hans Baumann (MLA I) – Designing for the Unknown: The Transformative Potential of Mine Clearance on the Falkland Islands

Cristina Brodu (MDesS) – Farming and Flooding: The Flourishing Connection of Men and Nature in Mekong River Basin

Jorge Colon (MDesS) – Urban Identity and the Andes Mountains: Mapping a Cultural Geography of Bogota

John Davis (MArch I AP) – Proving Ground: The Landscape of American Automobile Testing

Yao Dong (MAUD) and Di Xia (MArch II) – Bostans: Agricultural Generators for Istanbul’s Urbanization

Kenya Endo (MLA I) – Landscape Point of View in Revitalizing Shrinking Cities II

Kimberly Garza (MLA II) – Revealing Truths at the New Jersey Turnpike: Cataloging Invisible Networks and Flows at the Turnpike

Sara Jacobs (MLA I) – Generating Aquaculture: Hydropower Development and Food Security in the Lower Mekong Basin

Laura Janka (MAUD) and Victor Sanz (MAUD) – 196,925 meters: Mapping the Border of Mexico City as an Event in the Physical and Virtual Landscape

Tiffany Lau (MArch I) – Human-Scaled Innovation in the Growing “Waste” lands of India

Forbes Lipschitz (MLA I) – Meat Matters: Examining the Global Poultry Industry in Northwest Arkansas

Aisling Marie O’Carroll (MLA I AP) – Urban Innovations in Soil Mechanics

Conor O’Shea (MLA II) – Surveying Chicago’s Infrastructure at the NEwberry Library Map Collection

Natalia Polunina (MLA I) – Modification of Geomorphology

John Todd (MArch I) and Tiffany Way (MArch I) – Reclaiming Al Badia: Sustainable Soil Management in Rural Damascus

2009 Winners

Spring

Lana Cohen (MLA I) – Experiential Mapping of Bicycle Infrastructure: Interpreting Cyclist Movement through Biking, Barcelona

Sean Corriel (MArch I) – Mixing and Testing Soil-Based Paving Systems

Anthony Di Mari (MArch I) – Catching the Camanchaca: Water Collection Methods in Norte Chico, Chile

Angeliki Evripioti (MAUD) and Sarah Thomas (MLA II) – Murs a peches: a resilient agricultural enclave

Charles R. Howe (MLA I) – The Paraguayan Frontier: Land in Transition

Saehoon Kim (MDesS) – Villages in Transition: Water Scarcity in Rural Landscape China

Wanda Liebermann (DDes) – Reconsidering the Universal Landscape: Het Dorp, The Netherlands

Erik Prince (MLA II) – Ogallala Aquifer/High Plains

Leah Rominger (MLA I) – The Montado: Portugal’s Landscape of Economy, Ecology, and Regional Identity

Justin Scherma (MLA I) – Allotment Gardens in the Stockholm Urban Region

Max Hooper Schneider (MLA I) – Therapeutic Gardens for Children in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Shannon Simms (MLA I) and Vanessa Cheung (MLA I) – Urban Agricultural Systems in Cuba: How farms fit into Havana, Cienfuegos, and Santa Clara

 

Fall

Sharma Abhishek (MLA I AP, MAUD) and Richa Shukla (MAUD) – GREENHOUSE agriCulture: Campo de Dalias, Almeira Province, Spain

Yonathan M. Cohen (MAUD) – Sacred Geographies – Typologies of Pilgrimage in Tamil Nadu

Anthony Di Mari (MArch I) – Methods of Regenerative Bamboo Shoot Harvesting in Southern Japan

Jianhang Gao (MAUD) – A Well Preserved Ancient Productive Landscape

Dan A. Handel (MArch II) – Checkerboard Cascades: A Journey into the Wilderness of Land Grants and Timber Corporations of the America Northwest

Laura Harmon (MLA I) – After Impact: Bomb Crater Reclamation in Vietnam

Taro Narahara (DDes) – Simulating Informal Settlements: Understanding Correlation between Landform, Environment, and Human Habitations in Yemen

Megan Forney Panzano (MArch I) – Self Storage: A New Infrastructural Surface for Landscape Urbanism

Ryan Shubin (MLA II) – Dhaka’s West Embankment: Infrastructure of Fortification in a Climate of Change

Meghan Spigle (MLA I AP) – Green Walls of Paris: An Ecological Analysis

Dorothy Tang (MLA II) and Andrew Watkins (MAUD) – All That Glitters is Not Gold

Sarah Thomas (MLA II) – Concrete Habitat: Bats in Bridges

Rikako Wakabayashi (MArch I AP) – The Aswan Dam and Its Influences on the River Nile